NCG Seminar

The Noncommutative Geometry Seminar

This is a virtual seminar on topics in noncommutative geometry, which is open to anyone anywhere interested in noncommutative geometry.

We meet on Tuesdays at 15:00-16:00 (CET/CEST) via zoom (link will be distributed via mail, so please join the ncg mailing list) and the lectures will be made available via youtube channel the Global Noncommutative Geometry Seminar

Schedule (Spring 2021)

Tuesday January 12 (15:00-16:00 CET), Elmar Schrohe (Leibniz Universität Hannover). Index theory for Fourier integral operators and the Connes-Moscovici local index formulae [slides]

Tuesday January 19 (15:00-16:00 CET), Francesco D’Andrea (University of Naples “Federico II). The K-theory of quantized CW-complexes [slides]

Tuesday January 26 (16:00-17:00 CET), Andreas Thom (TU Dresden).  Asymptotics of Cheeger constants and unitarisability of groups.

Tuesday February 2 (15:00-16:00 CET), Lisa Glaser (Universität Wien). Truncated spectral triples on the computer. [slides]

Tuesday February 9 (15:00-16:00 CET), Sylvie Paycha (Universität Potsdam). A Galois group on meromorphic germs and locality evaluators  [slides]

Tuesday February 16 (15:00-16:00 CET), Sergiy Neshveyev  (Universitetet i Oslo). Crystallization of C*-algebras

Tuesday February 23 (15:00-16:00 CET), Xiang Tang (Washington University). Cyclic Cocycles for Proper Lie Group Actions

Tuesday March 2 (15:00-16:00 CET), Kristin Courtney (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)

Tuesday March 9 (15:00-16:00 CET), Paolo Piazza (Universitá di Roma “Sapienza”)

Tuesday March 16 (15:00-16:00 CET), Catherine Meusburger (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)

Tuesday March 23 (15:00-16:00 CET), Hermann Schulz-Baldes (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)

Tuesday March 30 (15:00-16:00 CEST), Adam Magee (SISSA, Trieste)

Tuesday April 6 (15:00-16:00 CEST), Anna Duwenig (University of Wollongong)

Tuesday April 13 (15:00-16:00 CEST), Paulo Carrillo Rouse (Université Toulouse III)

Previous talks (Fall 2020)

Tuesday September 22 (15:00-16:00 CEST), Alain Connes (IHÉS). Quasi-inner functions and quantized calculus. [slides]

Tuesday September 29 (15:00-16:00 CEST), Makoto Yamashita (Universitetet i Oslo)Homology and K-theory of torsion free ample groupoids and Smale spaces. [slides]

Tuesday October 6 (15:00-16:00 CEST), Nigel Higson (Penn State University)A counterfactual history of the hypoelliptic Laplacian. [slides]

Tuesday October 13 (15:00-16:00 CEST), Nadia Larsen (Universitetet i Oslo). Equilibrium states for C*-algebras of right LCM monoids. [slides]

Tuesday October 20 (15:00-16:00 CEST). Henri Moscovici (Ohio State University).  Differentiable Characters and Hopf Cyclic Cohomology. [slides]

Tuesday October 27 (15:00-16:00 CET). Boris Tsygan (Northwestern University). Some remarks on operations on Hochschild and cyclic complexes. [slides]

Tuesday November 3 (15:00-16:00 CET), Christiaan van de Ven (Università di Trento). Asymptotic equivalence of two strict deformation quantizations and applications to the classical limit . [slides]

Tuesday November 10 (15:00-16:00 CET), Ralf Meyer (Universität Göttingen). On the classification of group actions on C*-algebras up to equivariant KK-equivalence [slides]

Tuesday November 17 (15:00-16:00 CET), Francesca Arici (Universiteit Leiden). SU(2)-symmetries and exact sequences of C*-algebras through subproduct systems. [slides]

Tuesday November 24 (15:00-16:00 CET), Jens Kaad (Syddansk Universitet). Exterior products of compact quantum metric spaces. [slides]

Tuesday December 1 (15:00-16:00 CET), Guoliang Yu (Texas A&M University). Higher invariants in noncommutative geometry. [slides]

Tuesday December 8 (15:00-16:00 CET), Saskia Roos (Universität Potsdam). The twist of the free fermion. [slides]

Tuesday December 15 (15:00-16:00 CET), Teun van Nuland (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen). The spectral action expanded in Yang-Mills and Chern-Simons forms. [slides]

 

Organizers: